Wine Country
Classic 2000
Graton Road Race
Saturday April 1, 2000
PRO/1
|
Place |
Name |
Team |
1 |
Valenzuela, Christian |
Shaklee |
2 |
Kil, Pelle |
L' Equipe Cheval |
3 |
Heaney, Patrick |
GS Lombardi |
4 |
Knickman, Roy |
Mercury |
5 |
Lieswyn, John |
Shaklee |
6 |
Miller, Geraem |
Shaklee |
7 |
Walker, Chris |
Netzero |
8 |
Wherry, Christopher |
Saturn |
9 |
Hashigawa, Ken |
Bridgestone |
10 |
Randell, Andrew |
Jetfuel |
11 |
Innes, William |
Kissena |
12 |
Kluck, Damon |
the Spokesman |
13 |
Willett, Kirk |
Mercury |
14 |
Zarate, Jesus |
Mercury |
15 |
Durso, JD |
GS Lombardi |
16 |
Wohlberg, Erik |
Shaklee |
17 |
Anand, Matt |
Alto Velo |
18 |
Hunt, John |
GS Lombardi |
19 |
Varghese, Antoine |
Kissena |
20 |
Hutcheon, Charles |
Park City Mtn Res. |
21 |
Valenzuela, Abraham |
L' Equipe Cheval |
22 |
Wyandt, David |
the Spokesman |
23 |
Mauritsen, Luke |
Shaklee |
24 |
Treto, Nathan |
ISV Racing |
25 |
Beall, Rusty |
Wizards/Mongoose |
26 |
Allison, Ryan |
Nutra Fig |
27 |
Devore, Peter |
GS Lombardi |
28 |
Carolan, Tim |
Bianchi |
29 |
Wurtele, Trevor |
Jetfuel |
30 |
King, Dave |
Marathon Racing |
31 |
Wochna, Erik |
L' Equipe Cheval |
|
MEN CAT 2
To Follow
WOMEN
1-3 |
Place |
Name |
Team |
1 |
Shuford, Laura |
Autotrader.com |
2 |
Spore, Caren |
Charles Schwab |
3 |
Young, Julie |
Autotrader.com |
4 |
Mayolo, Tina |
Autotrader.com |
5 |
Binney, Cherl |
Procter & Gamble |
6 |
Schuster, Pam |
Autotrader.com |
7 |
Ferguson, Cynthia |
Alto Velo/Webcor |
8 |
Eyerman, Jennifer |
Jane Cosmetics |
9 |
Shaffer, Joy |
LGBRC/CIENA |
10 |
Erlank, Anke |
Autotrader.com |
11 |
Pryde, Suzy |
Saturn |
12 |
Erdosh, Monica |
The Palace |
13 |
Ratkovic, Andrea |
Autotrader.com |
14 |
Despas, Jane |
Pacific Sunset Velo |
15 |
Cole, Heather |
Procter & Gamble |
16 |
Mccullough, Ashley |
Procter & Gamble |
17 |
Kelly, Kori |
Procter & Gamble |
18 |
Hanson, Julie |
Saturn |
19 |
Lenno, Kathleen |
UC Monterey |
20 |
Richard, Michelle |
Spokesman Bicycles |
21 |
Spencer, Stacey |
Jane Cosmetics |
22 |
Loyd, Jenna |
Berkely Bicycle Club |
23 |
Amaral, Nicole |
UC Monterey |
24 |
Mommsen, Cynthia |
Olympic |
25 |
Hinkle, Anya |
BBC |
26 |
Dalton, Janie |
Missing Link |
27 |
Frommer, Meredith |
Capitol Velo |
28 |
Traynor, Pamela |
BBC |
29 |
Simenstad, Hilary |
none |
30 |
Benishman, Elizabeth |
San Diego Cyclorets |
31 |
Marudka, Ellen |
none |
32 |
Hunt, Lisa |
Olympic |
33 |
Thrasher, Carrie |
Alto Velo/Webcor |
34 |
Watson, Troy |
Alto Velo/Webcor |
35 |
Henkels, Nicole |
Cal Poly |
36 |
Parsons, Tara |
Century Road Club |
37 |
Crawford, Cathy |
Voodoo, Real Wheel |
38 |
Brown, Sara |
NVV/ Echelon |
39 |
Boucke, Allison |
Golden Chain |
40 |
Raskin, Elizabeth |
Alto Velo/Webcor |
|
|
|
|
Laura
leading with 1 lap to go |
Women
chase pack with 1 lap to go |
Laura Winning |
2nd Place |
|
|
|
|
Womens pack
at the finish |
Laura Shuford
- the winner |
|
|
MASTER MEN 35+ (CAT 4,5)
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
Ken lane |
|
|
2 |
Mark Blaser |
|
|
3 |
Ken Doyle |
|
|
4 |
Theodore Jaworski |
|
|
5 |
Jim VanSickle |
|
|
6 |
Keith Williams |
|
|
7 |
Allan Takahashi |
|
|
MASTER 45+ (ALL)
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
John Emery |
|
|
2 |
Steven Archer |
|
|
3 |
Bruce Matheson |
|
|
4 |
Gary Linford |
|
|
5 |
Daniel Dole |
|
|
6 |
Vic Rogers |
|
|
7 |
Tom Regan |
|
|
8 |
Ron Lebard |
|
|
9 |
David Stockwell |
|
|
10 |
Scott Forman |
|
|
11 |
George Kitta |
|
|
WOMEN
35+ (ALL)
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
Lea Brooks |
|
|
2 |
Elizabeth Mayer |
|
|
3 |
Helene Hanle |
|
|
4 |
Elia Meza |
|
|
5 |
Pauline Hubbell |
|
|
6 |
Mardi Braet |
|
|
7 |
Trish McKay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MEN (CAT 4/5)
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
Daniel O'Connor |
|
|
2 |
Matthew Bailey |
|
|
3 |
Daniel Burklow |
|
|
4 |
Adam Galuszka |
|
|
5 |
Thorton Weiler |
|
|
6 |
Shayne Bresnyan |
|
|
7 |
Matt Morenzoni |
|
|
8 |
Ryan Tgnata |
|
|
55+
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
Mike Freman |
|
Mako/Silks |
2 |
Richard Shields |
|
Mako/Silks |
3 |
Dennis Ferguson |
|
Pen Velo |
4 |
James Bryan |
|
|
5 |
Fred Hoffman |
|
|
6 |
Michael Yessik |
|
|
7 |
David Powers |
|
|
JUNIORS
Place |
Name |
Home |
Team |
1 |
Justin Hale |
|
Merlock |
2 |
Brady Harter |
|
Team Swift |
3 |
Scott Jereb |
|
Team Swift |
4 |
Lucas Enser |
|
NVV Exchelon |
5 |
Norman Jens |
|
Napa Valley Velo |
6 |
Duke Schimnar |
|
Team Swift |
7 |
Chris Barker |
|
Peak Cycling |
8 |
Adam Switters |
|
SGW |
9 |
Josh Melcon |
|
Team Swift |
10 |
Steve Cozza |
|
Team Swift |
11 |
Nicholas Werghall |
|
Team Swift |
12 |
Jason Martini |
|
Team Swift |
13 |
Ryan Jacobs |
|
Team Swift |
14 |
Aaron Dickman |
|
Team Swift |
15 |
Nadine Sowers |
|
Team Swift |
Names, places, and spelling from the race officials.
More complete results to follow....
|